Norris Plant Hire is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 & subsequent revisions thereof). We collect information about you for two reasons: to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service.
We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent (except to confirm orders).

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us or from any other third party companies in the future.

We will never store sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. Should you require a copy of such information, please write to us at:

Norris Plant Hire
Corhownagh,
Ballisodare,
Sligo,
Ireland

The personal information which we hold is held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and Irish law.

Purposes for which we hold your Information
We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening (for example, using Internet Explorer select ‘internet options’ from the ‘tools’ menu, then click ‘security’, followed by ‘custom level’ and select ‘disable cookies’).
The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.
Cookies are also used as a further means of ensuring private and secure purchase sessions are operated within the site.

Every time you connect to our website we store a log of your visit which shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the internet (IP address). This tells us what you looked at; whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you use to view the pages. The use of this data is strictly for statistical purposes only. This helps us to understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells how many people are visiting the website in total.

Data collected will not be shared with any other companies.

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email or by way of an announcement on the website.

If you have any questions/comments about our privacy policy, you should email us.